Woodfield Country Club gets compared with two neighbors more than any others: The Polo Club a few minutes north on Military Trail, and Boca West, the giant to the south. All three are mandatory-membership clubs with a wide spread of villages and prices. They attract different buyers. Here is how they compare on every closed sale of $1 million or more in the BeachesMLS from October 17, 2024 through October 17, 2026.
Head to head: the 24-month numbers
| Metric (Oct 2024 to Oct 2026, sales $1M+) | Woodfield CC | The Polo Club | Boca West CC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | West Boca, Jog Rd and Yamato Rd | Boca / Delray line, Clint Moore Rd and Military Trail | Central Boca, Glades Rd west of I-95 |
| Approximate residences | About 1,300 in 20 villages | About 1,700 | About 3,300 |
| Golf | One course | Two courses | Four courses |
| Signature amenity | Nationally ranked tennis, pickleball | Two courses, large social calendar | Scale: four courses, resort clubhouse |
| Closed sales, 24 months | 102 | 112 | 83 |
| Sales, last 12 months (prior 12) | 57 (45) | 61 (51) | 42 (41) |
| Single-family / attached share of sales | 97 / 5 | 100 / 12 | 17 / 66 |
| Median sale price | $2,200,000 | $1,855,750 | $1,530,000 |
| Median, last 12 months (prior 12) | $2,200,000 ($2,200,000) | $1,849,000 ($1,900,000) | $1,662,500 ($1,400,000) |
| Average sale price | $2.5M | $2.1M | $2.0M |
| Lowest to highest sale | $1.0M to $8.25M | $1.0M to $4.85M | $1.0M to $6.7M |
| Sales of $3M or more | 26 | 17 | 13 |
| Sales of $5M or more | 7 | 0 | 4 |
| Sales under $2M | 41 | 61 | 60 |
| Median price per square foot | $660 | $589 | $635 |
| Median living area / bedrooms | 3,430 sq ft / 4 | 3,200 sq ft / 3 | 2,400 sq ft / 3 |
| Median year built (sold homes) | 1995 | 1989 | 1985 |
| Median days to contract (average) | 22 (39) | 1* (12) | 8* (35) |
| Sold vs. final list / original list | 95% / 93% | 97% / 96% | 96% / 96% |
| Cash buyers | 78% | 96% | 98% |
| Membership contribution (2026, reported) | $225,000; $300,000 from Nov. 2, 2026 | $200,000 to $250,000 | $215,000 from Oct. 1, 2026 |
| Annual club dues (2026, reported) | About $36,800 | Confirm with club | Confirm with club |
| Median HOA dues reported in listings | About $970 / mo | About $467 / mo | About $1,460 / mo |
| Median annual property tax (sold homes) | About $16,700 | About $9,000 | About $9,700 |
| Listing agents handling the sales | 37 (top agent 22%) | 14 (top agent 52%) | 37 (club brokerage 52%) |
Source: BeachesMLS closed sales, $1,000,000 and up, Oct 17, 2024 to Oct 17, 2026, compiled by Ricky Estera on October 17, 2026. *Polo Club and Boca West days on market are understated in the MLS because many sales are entered by the clubs' own brokerages after the contract is signed; the averages are a better guide. Membership figures as reported by local brokerages and the Palm Beach Post in 2026; HOA and tax figures are medians of what listing agents reported; home counts approximate. Clubs change fees often; confirm with each club before making an offer.
Woodfield Country Club
Woodfield sits at Jog Road and Yamato Road with about 1,300 residences in 20 villages, from villas and townhomes to large estates on the golf course and lakes. The club is defined by its racquet program, a large Har-Tru complex and an active pickleball scene alongside an 18-hole course, a renovated clubhouse, fitness, aquatics and a children's program that makes it the most family-oriented club in Boca.
What sold. One hundred and two closings at $1 million and up, 97 of them single-family, from $1.0 million to $8.25 million. Twenty-six sales were $3 million or more, the most of any club here except St Andrews, and seven cleared $5 million; 41 were under $2 million. The median home was about 3,430 square feet with four bedrooms, built in 1995, sold at $660 per square foot, the highest of the three.
The trend. Volume up 27 percent (57 closings against 45) with the median steady at $2.2 million. The membership contribution rises from $225,000 to $300,000 on November 2, 2026, which pulled buyers forward through the summer and fall and will reset the all-in math for 2027.
How it trades. The fastest open-market sales in Boca: a 22-day median and 39-day average to contract, 95 percent of final list, 93 percent of original asking. Seventy-eight percent of buyers paid cash, the lowest share of the three, because Woodfield draws more working families and more financed purchases. Thirty-seven different agents handled the listings and no single agent had more than 22 percent, which gives sellers real competition for the listing. See every home on the 3D map.
The Polo Club of Boca Raton
A few minutes north on Military Trail at Clint Moore Road, The Polo Club has about 1,700 residences in two dozen villages around two championship courses, a large clubhouse, tennis, pickleball and fitness. It is the most active resale market of any club in Boca Raton or Delray Beach.
What sold. One hundred and twelve closings, 100 of them single-family, from $1.0 million to $4.85 million. Sixty-one were under $2 million, 17 were $3 million or more and none cleared $5 million. The median home was about 3,200 square feet with three bedrooms, built in 1989, sold at $589 per square foot.
The trend. Volume up 20 percent with the median easing slightly from $1.9 million to $1.85 million as more villas traded. Reported membership contributions were $200,000 to $250,000. Two agents handled more than 85 percent of the listings.
How it trades. Ninety-seven percent of final list, 96 percent of original, 96 percent cash, and a 12-day average to contract (the one-day MLS median reflects in-house entries after contract). Read the Polo Club vs Boca West vs Addison Reserve comparison on Ricky's Polo Club site.
Boca West Country Club
Boca West is the largest residential country club in the country, about 3,300 residences on 1,400 acres in central Boca, with four courses, a resort-scale clubhouse, racquet sports, spa and a dozen dining venues. At the $1 million-plus level it is mostly condominiums and villas, which keeps the median low and the range wide.
What sold. Eighty-three closings, 66 of them condominiums and villas and 17 single-family, from $1.0 million to $6.7 million. Sixty were under $2 million; 13 were $3 million or more and four cleared $5 million in the estate villages. The median unit was about 2,400 square feet with three bedrooms, built in 1985, sold at $635 per square foot.
The trend. Volume flat (42 against 41) but the median up 19 percent, from $1.4 million to $1.66 million. The contribution moved to $215,000 on October 1, 2026. The club's own brokerage handled 52 percent of the listings.
How it trades. Ninety-eight percent cash, 96 percent of asking, and a 35-day average to contract. Budget the highest HOA dues of the three, about $1,460 a month at the median, covering building and village services.
Who chooses which
- Woodfield: tennis and pickleball families, buyers with children who want a club built around a family calendar, and buyers who want a single-family home between $1.5 million and $5 million inside a gate with the fastest resale market in Boca.
- The Polo Club: buyers who want two courses, the most choice of villages and the most liquid resale market at a lower median, often empty-nesters and seasonal residents. Budgets $1.3 million to $3 million.
- Boca West: buyers who want the biggest club and the most amenities, lock-and-leave condominium or villa living with the golf, and central Boca; estates to $6 million for those who want the top.
The all-in math
Compare the all-in cost of entry, not the list price. A $2.2 million Woodfield home carries $225,000 to join ($300,000 after November 2, 2026) and about $36,800 a year in dues. A $1.86 million Polo Club home carries a reported $200,000 to $250,000. A $1.53 million Boca West unit carries $215,000 plus the highest monthly HOA dues of the three. Add property taxes of about 1.6 to 2 percent of the purchase price once the home is reassessed, plus insurance. Buyers arriving from the Northeast and California usually offset a good part of the dues with Florida's lack of a state income tax; see the cost-of-living comparison.
How they compare with the other clubs
| Club | Sales (24 mo) | Median price | Entry cost (reported 2026) | Approx. residences |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Polo Club | 112 | $1.86M | $200K to $250K | 1,700 |
| Woodfield Country Club | 102 | $2.2M | $225K, $300K from Nov. 2026 | 1,300 |
| Boca West | 83 | $1.53M | $215K from Oct. 2026 | 3,300 |
| Broken Sound | 81 | $1.53M | $130K to $225K | 1,600+ |
| St Andrews Country Club | 75 | $3.5M | $500K + $50K POA | 740 |
| Addison Reserve (Delray) | 62 | $1.97M | $200K to $325K | 720 |
| Boca Grove | 26 | $2.09M | About $200K | 440 |
Read the St Andrews vs Woodfield vs Broken Sound comparison for how Woodfield stacks up against the top of the market.
Advice for buyers and sellers
Buyers: in Woodfield, a well-priced home is under contract in three weeks, so have your financing or proof of funds and the club application ready; buying before November 2 saves $75,000 on the contribution. In The Polo Club and Boca West, the in-house brokerages see many homes before the MLS does, so work with an agent who tracks the pendings. Sellers: Woodfield is the one club of the three where no single agent controls the listings, which means your home competes on marketing, and the $300,000 contribution from November will make correct pricing matter more in 2027. Ricky prices every home against the all-in cost buyers are comparing. Request a current valuation.
Market figures are compiled from BeachesMLS closed sales and are believed accurate but not guaranteed; they exclude sales under $1 million and transactions not reported to the MLS. Membership and dues figures are as reported in 2026 and change. General information, not legal, tax or financial advice.
